Aquilegia vulgaris Facts

Family Name: Ranunculaceae

Common Name: European columbine

Common Name: Aquilegia vulgaris

Zone: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)

Pest: Leaf miner insect,

Fruit: Brown,

Flowering Time: Apr, May,

Flower Color: White, Violet, Pink, Red,

Leaf Form: Compound,

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate,

Leaf Shape: Oblong,

BCLNA Members who carry Aquilegia vulgaris

Van Noort Bulb Company Ltd.Langley

Contact: Carl Van Noort | Email Carl Van Noort

Phone: (604) 888-6555 | Visit Van Noort Bulb Company Ltd. >>

Specializing in complete retail, grower and landscape programs of fall and spring bulbs, perennials, Weeks & David Austin roses and small fruit.

Paridon Horticultural Ltd.Delta

Contact: Claude Chalifour | Email Claude Chalifour

Phone: (604) 596-3422 | Visit Paridon Horticultural Ltd. >>

Specializing in perennial, grass, small fruit and annual liners. Finished Cactus, succulents, tillandsias and waterplants. Greenroof plant material including sedum, grasses and sedum mats.