Aesculus hippocastanum Facts

Family Name: Sapindaceae

Common Name: common horse chestnut

Common Name: Aesculus hippocastanum

Zone: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)

Pest: Anthracnose, Fungal leaf spot, Leaf scorch, Heteroptera - true bugs,

Fruit: Green, Brown,

Flowering Time: Apr, May,

Flower Color: White,

Leaf Form: Compound,

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite,

Leaf Shape: Obovate,

BCLNA Members who carry Aesculus hippocastanum

Green Thumb NurseriesNanaimo

Contact: Gerhard Gerke / Jarrett Gerke / Kyle Gerke | Email Gerhard Gerke / Jarrett Gerke / Kyle Gerke

Phone: (250) 758-0808 | Visit Green Thumb Nurseries >>

Growers of quality nursery stock. Specializing in rhodos, grafted conifers, Japanese maples in container and B&B. Shipping throughout Canada and USA.

Cloverdale Nursery Ltd.Surrey

Contact: Pierre Couturier | Email Pierre Couturier

Phone: (604) 576-9616