Acer palmatum Atropurpureum Group Facts

Family Name: Sapindaceae

Common Name: red-leaf Japanese maple

Common Name: Acer palmatum Atropurpureum Group

Zone: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)

Pest: Dieback, Wilt,

Fruit: Dark-red,

Flowering Time: Apr, May,

Flower Color: Dark-red,

Leaf Form: Simple, Lobed,

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite,

Leaf Shape: Ovate,

BCLNA Members who carry Acer palmatum Atropurpureum Group

Queenswood Farms Ltd. DBA Queenswood Nursery LangleyLangley

Contact: Paul Taylor | Email Paul Taylor

Phone: (604) 530-0847 | Visit Queenswood Farms Ltd. DBA Queenswood Nursery Langley >>

Quality plants and friendly knowledgeable service. Growing specimen grade Laurels, Taxus, Rhodos, Conifers, Ornamental trees and a whole lot more since 1964.

Cloverdale Nursery Ltd.Surrey

Contact: Pierre Couturier | Email Pierre Couturier

Phone: (604) 576-9616

Piroche Plants Inc.Pitt Meadows

Contact: Pierre Piroche | Email Pierre Piroche

Phone: (604) 465-7101 | Visit Piroche Plants Inc. >>

Pacifica Nurseries Inc.Abbotsford

Contact: Jason Laronde | Email Jason Laronde

Phone: (604) 607-0383

Green Thumb NurseriesNanaimo

Contact: Gerhard Gerke | Email Gerhard Gerke

Phone: (250) 758-0808 | Visit Green Thumb Nurseries >>

Growers of quality nursery stock. Specializing in rhodos, grafted conifers, Japanese maples in container and B&B. Shipping throughout Canada and USA.

Davcor Farm & NurseryRosedale

Contact: David Lunt | Email David Lunt

Phone: (604) 794-7712

We focus on exceptional quality of a wide variety of ornamentals including Japanese maples, grafted conifers, Taxus and more. Come see for yourself.

Kato’s Nursery (2007) Ltd.Abbotsford

Contact: Michael Kato | Email Michael Kato

Phone: (604) 857-0036 | Visit Kato’s Nursery (2007) Ltd. >>

A wholesale nursery supplying high quality 'Touch of Nature' plants to the garden centre and landscape trades for over 60 years.