Amelanchier alnifolia Facts

Family Name: Rosaceae

Common Name: serviceberry, Saskatoon

Common Name: Amelanchier alnifolia

Zone: Zone 1: (below -46 C)

Pest: Rust,

Fruit: Purple, Black,

Flowering Time: May, Jun,

Flower Color: White,

Leaf Form: Simple,

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate,

Leaf Shape: Oblong,

BCLNA Members who carry Amelanchier alnifolia

Piroche Plants Inc.Pitt Meadows

Contact: Pierre Piroche | Email Pierre Piroche

Phone: (604) 465-7101 | Visit Piroche Plants Inc. >>

Green Thumb NurseriesNanaimo

Contact: Gerhard Gerke / Jarrett Gerke / Kyle Gerke | Email Gerhard Gerke / Jarrett Gerke / Kyle Gerke

Phone: (250) 758-0808 | Visit Green Thumb Nurseries >>

Growers of quality nursery stock. Specializing in rhodos, grafted conifers, Japanese maples in container and B&B. Shipping throughout Canada and USA

NATS Nursery Ltd.Langley

Contact: Rod Nataros | Email Rod Nataros

Phone: (604) 530-9300 | Visit NATS Nursery Ltd. >>

Specialized grower and wholesaler of PNW native plants. Grower of NATS LiveRoof and distributor of Permaloc edging.

AgriForest Bio-technologies Ltd.Kelowna

Contact: Dr. Kamlesh Patel | Email Dr. Kamlesh Patel

Phone: (250) 764-2224 | Visit AgriForest Bio-technologies Ltd. >>

AgriForest specializes in tissue culture production of new or difficult to propagate plant varieties for the agriculture, horticulture and forestry in

Cloverdale Nursery Ltd.Surrey

Contact: Pierre Couturier | Email Pierre Couturier

Phone: (604) 576-9616