Actaea simplex (Atropurpurea Group) Facts

Family Name: Ranunculaceae

Common Name: dark-leaved bugbane, cimicifuga

Common Name: Actaea simplex (Atropurpurea Group)

Zone: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)

Pest: Rust,

Fruit: White, Black, Red,

Flowering Time: Aug, Sep, Oct,

Flower Color: White,

Leaf Form: Compound, Lobed,

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite,

Leaf Shape: Ovate,

BCLNA Members who carry Actaea simplex (Atropurpurea Group)

Inline Nurseries (2010) Inc.Chilliwack

Contact: Tom Berger | Email Tom Berger

Phone: (604) 794-7096 | Visit Inline Nurseries (2010) Inc. >>

Wholesale grower and distributor to landscapers & retailers offering a wide range of quality plant material such as perennials, grasses, groundcovers, shrubs & ornamental trees.

Briggs NurseryElma

Contact: Jeffrey Mason | Email Jeffrey Mason

Phone: (360) 482-6190 | Visit Briggs Nursery >>

Briggs provides a variety of genera through tissue culture and traditional propagation techniques. Perennials, woody ornamentals, berries, grapes and specialty contract grown crops.