Arctostaphylos uva-ursi Facts

Family Name: Ericaceae

Common Name: bearberry, kinnikinnick

Common Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi

Zone: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)

Pest: Galls, Rust, Fungal leaf spot,

Fruit: Red,

Flowering Time: Apr, May,

Flower Color: White,

Leaf Form: Simple,

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate,

Leaf Shape: Oblong, Obovate,

BCLNA Members who carry Arctostaphylos uva-ursi

Pacifica Nurseries Inc.Abbotsford

Contact: Jason Laronde | Email Jason Laronde

Phone: (604) 607-0383

Inline Nurseries (2010) Inc.Chilliwack

Contact: Bill MacKenzie | Email Bill MacKenzie

Phone: (604) 794-7096 | Visit Inline Nurseries (2010) Inc. >>

Wholesale grower and distributor to landscapers & retailers offering a wide range of quality plant material such as perennials, grasses, groundcovers, shrubs & ornamental trees.

Kato’s Nursery (2007) Ltd.Abbotsford

Contact: Michael Kato | Email Michael Kato

Phone: (604) 857-0036 | Visit Kato’s Nursery (2007) Ltd. >>

A wholesale nursery supplying high quality 'Touch of Nature' plants to the garden centre and landscape trades for over 70 years.

EVL NurseryLangley

Contact: Mike Scholtens | Email Mike Scholtens

Phone: (604) 514-5060 | Visit EVL Nursery >>

Propagator/grower of top quality shrubs, grasses, vines, perennials and ground covers. Offering 300+ varieties, primarily 4" and gallon. Servicing BC, Alberta and WA State with weekly deliveries.

NATS Nursery Ltd.Langley

Contact: Rod Nataros | Email Rod Nataros

Phone: (604) 530-9300 | Visit NATS Nursery Ltd. >>

Specialized grower and wholesaler of PNW native plants. Grower of NATS LiveRoof and distributor of Permaloc edging.

Can-Am Nurseries Ltd.Abbotsford

Contact: Naeem Iqbal | Email Naeem Iqbal

Phone: (604) 854-6986 | Visit Can-Am Nurseries Ltd. >>