Adiantum spp. Facts

Family Name: Adiantaceae

Common Name: maidenhair fern

Common Name: Adiantum spp.

Zone: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)

Pest: Root rot, Scale insects,

Fruit: Brown,

Leaf Form: Compound, Fern-like,

Leaf Arrangement: Basal,

Leaf Shape: Oblong, Rhomboidal,

BCLNA Members who carry Adiantum spp.

Van Noort Bulb Company Ltd.Langley

Contact: Carl Van Noort | Email Carl Van Noort

Phone: (604) 888-6555 | Visit Van Noort Bulb Company Ltd. >>

Specializing in complete retail, grower and landscape programs of fall and spring bulbs, perennials, Weeks & David Austin roses and small fruit.

Pacifica Nurseries Inc.Abbotsford

Contact: Jason Laronde | Email Jason Laronde

Phone: (604) 607-0383

Inline Nurseries (2010) Inc.Chilliwack

Contact: Tom Berger | Email Tom Berger

Phone: (604) 794-7096 | Visit Inline Nurseries (2010) Inc. >>

Wholesale grower and distributor to landscapers & retailers offering a wide range of quality plant material such as perennials, grasses, groundcovers, shrubs & ornamental trees.

Kato’s Nursery (2007) Ltd.Abbotsford

Contact: Michael Kato | Email Michael Kato

Phone: (604) 857-0036 | Visit Kato’s Nursery (2007) Ltd. >>

A wholesale nursery supplying high quality 'Touch of Nature' plants to the garden centre and landscape trades for over 66 years.

Briggs NurseryElma

Contact: Jeffrey Mason | Email Jeffrey Mason

Phone: (360) 482-6190 | Visit Briggs Nursery >>

Briggs provides a variety of genera through tissue culture and traditional propagation techniques. Perennials, woody ornamentals, berries, grapes and specialty contract grown crops.

Green Thumb NurseriesNanaimo

Contact: Gerhard Gerke / Jarrett Gerke / Kyle Gerke | Email Gerhard Gerke / Jarrett Gerke / Kyle Gerke

Phone: (250) 758-0808 | Visit Green Thumb Nurseries >>

Growers of quality nursery stock. Specializing in rhodos, grafted conifers, Japanese maples in container and B&B. Shipping throughout Canada and USA.

NATS Nursery Ltd.Langley

Contact: Rod Nataros | Email Rod Nataros

Phone: (604) 530-9300 | Visit NATS Nursery Ltd. >>

Specialized grower and wholesaler of PNW native plants. Grower of NATS LiveRoof and distributor of Permaloc edging.