Acer palmatum Atropurpureum Group Facts

Family Name: Sapindaceae

Common Name: red-leaf Japanese maple

Common Name: Acer palmatum Atropurpureum Group

Zone: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)

Pest: Dieback, Wilt,

Fruit: Dark-red,

Flowering Time: Apr, May,

Flower Color: Dark-red,

Leaf Form: Simple, Lobed,

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite,

Leaf Shape: Ovate,

BCLNA Members who carry Acer palmatum Atropurpureum Group

Cannor Nurseries Ltd. Chilliwack

Phone: (604) 795-5993  |  Visit Cannor Nurseries Ltd. >>

Cloverdale Nursery Ltd. Surrey

Phone: (604) 576-9616

Davcor Farm & Nursery Rosedale

Phone: (604) 794-7712

Green Thumb Nurseries Nanaimo

Phone: (250) 758-0808  |  Visit Green Thumb Nurseries >>

Greenland Growers Nursery Ltd. Aldergrove

Phone: (604) 857-0931

Mosterman Plants Inc. Chilliwack

Phone: (604) 823-4713  |  Visit Mosterman Plants Inc. >>

Pacifica Nurseries Inc. Abbotsford

Phone: (604) 607-0383